Privacy policy

Sensello BV (company in formation), localized at Nijverheidsstraat 70 2160 Wommelgem, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy policy.

Contact

www.sensello.com
Nijverheidsstraat 70
2160 Wommelgem
+32 475 760 159

Jeroen Buys is Sensello’s data protection officer and can be reached via privacy@sensello.com.

Personal data we process

Sensello processes personal data because you are making use of its services and/or because you have provided us this data. You can find an overview of all personal data that we might process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • IP-address
  • Other personal data you actively provide (e.g. by creating a profile to this website, via email or telephone correspondence)
  • Location
  • Personal activity log on this website
  • Information on surfing behaviour on this website
  • Information on internet browser and devices used to browse this website

Special or sensitive personal information we process

Our website and/or service does not have the intention to gather information on website visitors younger than 16 years old. However we are not able to check whether a visitor is older than 16 years old. We advice parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent their children’s information to be gathered by third parties without the parental consent. If you are convinced that we have gathered information on a minor without the explicit parental consent, please contact us at jeroen@sensello.com and we will do the necessary to remove this information from our systems.

With what goal do we process your personal information

Sensello will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to send you our news letter and/or brochures
  • to call or e-mail you regarding if this would be necessary to perform our professional services
  • to analyse it and improve the website (e.g. user experience, product offerings considering your personal interests and preferences)

Automated decision making

Sensello will not use automated processing of data for matters that have (considerable) consequences for individuals. More specific we are talking about decision that are made by computer software or systems, without any human intervention (e.g. a sensello employee).

How long will we store your data

Sensello will store your personal data no longer than necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data has been gathered.

Sharing of personal data to third parties

Sensello will not sell your data to third parties and will exclusively share data in the case this is necessary for the successful completion of the service agreements or to meet certain legal commitments. If we appeal to the services of a third party to complete these service agreements or legal commitments a processor agreement will be created with the same level op security and confidentiality in regards to your data. In these cases Sensello will stay responsible for the processing of your data.

Cookies, and comparable techniques, we use

Sensello makes use of “cookies” on this website.

As described by Belgian law we are obligated as Sensello to inform the visitor of this website on the usage of cookies on this website.

For a more thorough explanation of the usage of cookies on this website I would like to refer you to our cookie policy statement.

How do we keep your data safe

Sensello takes the protection of your data seriously en will take the appropriate measures to make sure abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes don’t take place. If you have the idea that your data is ill secured or you have indication of possible data abuse, please contact our data protection officer at jeroen@sensello.com .

Access, alter or remove your data

You have the right to request access to, revise or remove your data at any time. You can do this by explicitly revoking our permission to process your data. If you would like to make use of this right to revoke this permission or for any other request regarding privacy, please send your request to privacy privay@sensello.com.

To be sure that the request has been done by your personally we would like to ask you a proof of your identify. Sensello will then act as soon as possible, within a maximum period of four weeks, to act on your request. We would also like to make clear that you have the right to press charges to the Authorities regarding personal data. This can be done on the following website: www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be.

Get in touch

In order to get in touch with us, you can send an e-mail to privacy@sensello.com or send a letter to sensello bv Nijverheidsstraat 70 te 2160 Wommelgem, for the attention of the data protection officer.

Sensello bv Nijverheidsstraat 70, 2160 Wommelgem

Version, 18 march 2021